A homage to 1st Ed, me a few of my players have been talking from time to time about creating a list of names that go along with a core class and gives you a base line of the persons power
Remeber in 1st edition where each level up through 10th had its own name
What we did was give a name for a core class as
1st-5th
6st-10th
11st-15th
16st-20th
If a character has a prestige class then it just is known by its prestige class example he is an Archmage
I think this could be alot of fun so when your party meets up with a group of NPCs in town instead of the party wondering what level they are you can give them a rough outline with out telling them the level
I have been working on this on and off but this week I sat down and typed alot of it up, im still missing a few if you have some ideas please let me see them here is the list I have done
Fighter
1st -5th Myrmidon
6th -10th Man at Arms
11th-15th Master of Arms
16th-20th War Master
Paladin
1st -5th Gallant
6th -10th Warder
11th -15th Chevalier
16th -20th Justicar
Ranger
1st -5th Huntsman
6th -10th Strider
11th -15th Ranger Champion
16th -20th Master of the Wilds
Barbarian
1st -5th Tribesman
6th -10th Great Hunter
11th -15th Tribal Defender
16th -20th Tribal Champion
Monk
1st -5th Brother
6th -10th Disciple
11th -15th Master
16th -20th Grandmaster
Rogue
1st -5th Cutpurse
6th -10th Rapscallion
11th -15th Thief
16th -20th Guild Master
Bard
1st -5th Skald
6th -10th Minstrel
11th -15th Maestro
16th -20th Master Performer
Cleric
1st -5th Deacon
6th -10th Bishop
11th -15th Archbishop
16th -20th Cardinal
Druid
1st -5th Tree Warden
6th -10th Forest Warden
11th -15th Archdruid
16th -20th High Elder of the Wild
Wizard
1st -5th Apprentice
6th -10th Arcanist
11th -15th Mage
16th -20th Archwizard
Sorcerer
1st -5th Prodigy
6th-10th Phenom
11th-15th Etherlord
16th-20th Sorcerer Supreme
Non Core Base Classes
Samurai
1st-5th Ronin
6th-10th Bushi
11th-15th Shogun
16th-20th Samurai Lord
Knight
1st-5th Squire
6th-10th Sergeant
11th-15th Cavalier
16th-20th Master Knight
Swashbuckler
1st-5th Rake
6th-10th Bravo
11th-15th Corsair
16th-20th Musketeer
Duskblade
1st-5th Mage Blade
6th-10th Spell Slayer
11th-15th Congulair
16th-20th Eldritch Warrior
Hexblade
1st-5th Rutterkin
6th-10th Scourge
11th-15th Reaver
16th-20th Gloom Blade
Marshal
1st-5th Page
6th-10th Veteran
11th-15th Captain
16th-20th Field Marshal
Warblade
1st-5th Dragoon
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th Living Weapon
Swordsage
1st-5th
6th-10th Swordsman
11th-15th
16th-20th Blademaster
Crusader
1st-5th Stalwart
6th-10th Protector
11th-15th Guardian
16th-20th Templar
Artificer
1st-5th Tinker
6th-10th Mechanic
11th-15th Inventor
16th -20th Craft Master
Dread Necromancer
1st-5th Apprentice of the Dead
6th-10th Dreadling
11th-15th Ascendant of the Undead
16th-20th Necromantic Lord
Beguiler
1st-5th Sneak
6th-10th Incantator
11th-15th
16th-20th
Warlock
1st-5th Trimorte
6th-10th Magician
11th-15th
16th-20th Magus
Warmage
1st-5th War Apprentice
6th-10th
11th-15th Spellbinder
16th-20th Magister
Truenamer
1st-5th Chanter
6th-10th Runethane
11th-15th Soul Tamer
16th-20th Onomancer
Shadowcaster
1st-5th Shadow Apprentice
6th-10th Ebon Acolyte
11th-15th
16th-20th Umbralmancer
Wu Jen
1st-5th Eunuch
6th-10th Youjutsu
11th-15th Kisai
16th-20th Sangun
Binder
1st-5th Pact User
6th-10th
11th-15th Demagogue
16th-20th Binding Master
Archivist
1st-5th
6th-10th Cabalist
11th-15th Theurgist
16th-20th
Favored Soul
1st-5th Acolyte
6th-10th Adept
11th-15th Exarch
16th-20th Herald
Spirit Shaman
1st-5th Oroqen
6th-10th Mediator
11th-15th Medicine Man
16th-20th Spirit Master
Dragon Shaman
1st-5th
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th
Healer
1st-5th Curate
6th-10th Hospitaler
11th-15th Patriarch
16th-20th Apostle
Shugenja
1st-5th Shinto
6th-10th Seijin
11th-15th Sensei
16th-20th Shounin
Dragonfire Adept
1st-5th Wyrmling
6th-10th
11th-15th Wyrm
16th-20th Great Wyrm
Ninja
1st-5th Yakuza
6th-10th Goju
11th-15th Nightblade
16th-20th Onryou (Ghost)
Spell Thief
1st-5th Relic Hunter
6th-10th Sharper
11th-15th Unseen Hand
16th-20th
Factotum
1st-5th Incarnate
6th-10th Chameleon
11th-15th Exemplar
16th-20th Jack of all Trades
Scout
1st-5th Runner
6th-10th Explorer
11th-15th Stalker
16th-20th Pathfinder
Psion
1st-5th Savant
6th-10th
11th-15th Mind Weaver
16th-20th Mastermind
Wilder
1st-5th Mentalist
6th-10th Mesmerist
11th-15th
16th -20th
Psychic Warrior
1st-5th Syker
6th-10th Sentinel
11th-15th
16th -20th Psi Lord
Soulknife
1st-5th
6th-10th Mind Reaver
11th-15th
16th -20th Living Blade
Lurk
1st-5th Infiltrator
6th-10th Shadow Walker
11th-15th Psi Hunter
16th-20th
Erudite
1st-5th Psychic
6th-10th Medium
11th-15th Empath
16th-20th
Divine Mind
1st-5th Aspirant
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th
Ardent
1st-5th Spiritualist
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th
Remeber in 1st edition where each level up through 10th had its own name
What we did was give a name for a core class as
1st-5th
6st-10th
11st-15th
16st-20th
If a character has a prestige class then it just is known by its prestige class example he is an Archmage
I think this could be alot of fun so when your party meets up with a group of NPCs in town instead of the party wondering what level they are you can give them a rough outline with out telling them the level
I have been working on this on and off but this week I sat down and typed alot of it up, im still missing a few if you have some ideas please let me see them here is the list I have done
Fighter
1st -5th Myrmidon
6th -10th Man at Arms
11th-15th Master of Arms
16th-20th War Master
Paladin
1st -5th Gallant
6th -10th Warder
11th -15th Chevalier
16th -20th Justicar
Ranger
1st -5th Huntsman
6th -10th Strider
11th -15th Ranger Champion
16th -20th Master of the Wilds
Barbarian
1st -5th Tribesman
6th -10th Great Hunter
11th -15th Tribal Defender
16th -20th Tribal Champion
Monk
1st -5th Brother
6th -10th Disciple
11th -15th Master
16th -20th Grandmaster
Rogue
1st -5th Cutpurse
6th -10th Rapscallion
11th -15th Thief
16th -20th Guild Master
Bard
1st -5th Skald
6th -10th Minstrel
11th -15th Maestro
16th -20th Master Performer
Cleric
1st -5th Deacon
6th -10th Bishop
11th -15th Archbishop
16th -20th Cardinal
Druid
1st -5th Tree Warden
6th -10th Forest Warden
11th -15th Archdruid
16th -20th High Elder of the Wild
Wizard
1st -5th Apprentice
6th -10th Arcanist
11th -15th Mage
16th -20th Archwizard
Sorcerer
1st -5th Prodigy
6th-10th Phenom
11th-15th Etherlord
16th-20th Sorcerer Supreme
Non Core Base Classes
Samurai
1st-5th Ronin
6th-10th Bushi
11th-15th Shogun
16th-20th Samurai Lord
Knight
1st-5th Squire
6th-10th Sergeant
11th-15th Cavalier
16th-20th Master Knight
Swashbuckler
1st-5th Rake
6th-10th Bravo
11th-15th Corsair
16th-20th Musketeer
Duskblade
1st-5th Mage Blade
6th-10th Spell Slayer
11th-15th Congulair
16th-20th Eldritch Warrior
Hexblade
1st-5th Rutterkin
6th-10th Scourge
11th-15th Reaver
16th-20th Gloom Blade
Marshal
1st-5th Page
6th-10th Veteran
11th-15th Captain
16th-20th Field Marshal
Warblade
1st-5th Dragoon
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th Living Weapon
Swordsage
1st-5th
6th-10th Swordsman
11th-15th
16th-20th Blademaster
Crusader
1st-5th Stalwart
6th-10th Protector
11th-15th Guardian
16th-20th Templar
Artificer
1st-5th Tinker
6th-10th Mechanic
11th-15th Inventor
16th -20th Craft Master
Dread Necromancer
1st-5th Apprentice of the Dead
6th-10th Dreadling
11th-15th Ascendant of the Undead
16th-20th Necromantic Lord
Beguiler
1st-5th Sneak
6th-10th Incantator
11th-15th
16th-20th
Warlock
1st-5th Trimorte
6th-10th Magician
11th-15th
16th-20th Magus
Warmage
1st-5th War Apprentice
6th-10th
11th-15th Spellbinder
16th-20th Magister
Truenamer
1st-5th Chanter
6th-10th Runethane
11th-15th Soul Tamer
16th-20th Onomancer
Shadowcaster
1st-5th Shadow Apprentice
6th-10th Ebon Acolyte
11th-15th
16th-20th Umbralmancer
Wu Jen
1st-5th Eunuch
6th-10th Youjutsu
11th-15th Kisai
16th-20th Sangun
Binder
1st-5th Pact User
6th-10th
11th-15th Demagogue
16th-20th Binding Master
Archivist
1st-5th
6th-10th Cabalist
11th-15th Theurgist
16th-20th
Favored Soul
1st-5th Acolyte
6th-10th Adept
11th-15th Exarch
16th-20th Herald
Spirit Shaman
1st-5th Oroqen
6th-10th Mediator
11th-15th Medicine Man
16th-20th Spirit Master
Dragon Shaman
1st-5th
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th
Healer
1st-5th Curate
6th-10th Hospitaler
11th-15th Patriarch
16th-20th Apostle
Shugenja
1st-5th Shinto
6th-10th Seijin
11th-15th Sensei
16th-20th Shounin
Dragonfire Adept
1st-5th Wyrmling
6th-10th
11th-15th Wyrm
16th-20th Great Wyrm
Ninja
1st-5th Yakuza
6th-10th Goju
11th-15th Nightblade
16th-20th Onryou (Ghost)
Spell Thief
1st-5th Relic Hunter
6th-10th Sharper
11th-15th Unseen Hand
16th-20th
Factotum
1st-5th Incarnate
6th-10th Chameleon
11th-15th Exemplar
16th-20th Jack of all Trades
Scout
1st-5th Runner
6th-10th Explorer
11th-15th Stalker
16th-20th Pathfinder
Psion
1st-5th Savant
6th-10th
11th-15th Mind Weaver
16th-20th Mastermind
Wilder
1st-5th Mentalist
6th-10th Mesmerist
11th-15th
16th -20th
Psychic Warrior
1st-5th Syker
6th-10th Sentinel
11th-15th
16th -20th Psi Lord
Soulknife
1st-5th
6th-10th Mind Reaver
11th-15th
16th -20th Living Blade
Lurk
1st-5th Infiltrator
6th-10th Shadow Walker
11th-15th Psi Hunter
16th-20th
Erudite
1st-5th Psychic
6th-10th Medium
11th-15th Empath
16th-20th
Divine Mind
1st-5th Aspirant
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th
Ardent
1st-5th Spiritualist
6th-10th
11th-15th
16th-20th
Last edited: